What's happening in Arnprior Special Olympics in 2017? 



Coming Events Winter 2017 / 18

Dec 3.           Floor Hockey.      Peterborough  invitational


Jan 20.          Basketball.          Kingston.    Invitational


Jan 20.          Floor Hockey.      Arnprior.     Invitational


Feb 3.            Snowshoeing.      Pembroke.  Provincial Qualifier


Feb 4.            Figure Skating.    Arnprior.     Provincial Qualifier


Feb 24.          Basketball.           Arnprior.       Invitational


                                                    Mar 18.          Swim Meet.                   Ottawa.        Invitational

Mar 24.          Basketball.           Brockville.    Invitational


Mar 24.          5 Pin. Bowling      Kingston.    Invitational


Mar 25.          Swim Meet.                    Brockville.   Invitational


Mar 25.           Basketball.           Ottawa.       Invitational


Apr 8.              5 Pin bowling.      Orleans.     Provincial Qualifier


Apr 15.            Floor Hockey.        Lennox Addington   Provincial

Qualifier


Apr 21.           Basketball.             Perth.     Invitational 




2018 Special Olympics Canada National Summer Games Team Ontario Announcement 
Click the link below


Arnprior Athletes going to Nationals next summer in Nova Scotia


Kaity Boettger              Athletics


Allyson Parkes             Bocce


Greg Russell                Bocce


Kenny Jensen              Basketball


Alex Regan                  Basketball


Lindsey Trafford          Basketball


Paul Rorwick                Basketball


Greg Rorwick               Basketball


Josh Kuehl                   Basketball


Josh Balanaser             Basketball



Thank you to all the participants at today’s Bowl-a-thon.
Special Olympics Ontario Arnprior very much appreciate the support.
                      

Bowl-a-thon




Annual General Meeting - New Council

Special Olympics Ontario – Arnprior held our Annual General Meeting on October 13, 2017. After a bit of tweaking the new Council positions are represented as below.

Community Coordinator Vicki Murdoch
Secretary Brenda Budarick
Treasurer Grant Edgar
Registrar Renee Stewart
Representative Athlete Julie Smithe
Public Relations / Websites Doug Smithe
Fundraising Coordinator Catherine Jensen
Volunteer Coordinator / Parent Liaison Mary Urquhart
Sports Technical Coordinator Malcolm Urquhart
Member At Large Bryan Terrell






Subpages (1): Archived